Crude Mortality Rates for Ten Leading Causes by Sex and Race
Michigan 2017

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes of Death977.91,005.5951.11,021.31,040.71,002.2903.2968.8843.6
1. Heart Disease252.3270.9234.2260.8279.1242.9254.9278.0233.8
2. Cancer207.0219.5194.9218.8233.5204.3177.0179.8174.3
3. Unintentional Injuries57.473.441.957.971.944.259.986.935.4
4. Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases57.054.659.364.461.567.328.928.029.8
5. Stroke50.142.557.452.143.360.748.245.051.2
6. Alzheimer's Disease44.427.460.950.630.969.921.013.527.9
7. Diabetes Mellitus28.031.724.528.232.224.330.232.128.5
8. Kidney Disease18.819.218.318.018.617.525.325.924.7
9. Pneumonia/Influenza18.017.118.918.817.919.616.115.216.9
10. Intentional Self-harm (Suicide)14.122.75.815.725.36.35.79.12.6
All Other Causes230.9226.6235.1236.0226.4245.3236.0255.3218.5

Note: Rates are per 100,000 population. The causes of death are listed in order of the 10 leading causes of death for Michigan residents in 2017.

Death records with race/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).
Source: 2017 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.     Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services; Population Estimate (latest update 7/2020), National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Census Populations With Bridged Race Categories .

Last Updated: 11/08/2021