Total Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75
By Sex and Poverty Census Tract
St. Clair County, Michigan 2016

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes13,4097,9595,4501,2897445443,9192,5241,3954,8012,7312,0693,1011,7891,311
1. Malignant neoplasms2,4601,0801,380350105245700290410820380440530275255
2. Diseases of heart2,3151,61570020516540745530215810520290495340155
3. Accidents2,9752,100875100100-9257002251,265835430625420205
4. Intentional self-harm (suicide)8755902857575-29527025350245105115-115
5. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period149149-------7474-7474-
6. Assault (homicide)10555505-5------1005545
7. Chronic lower respiratory diseases5102452655520351003070155659017510570
8. Diabetes mellitus470265205451530856025225145801104565
9. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis40017522545-45452025200801207575-
10. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities3468725974-7455-26682184---
11. Cerebrovascular diseases22014575---9545509570253030-
12. Influenza and pneumonia454051515-30255------
13. Septicemia14585601010-854540503020---
14. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis6045151515----55-402515
15. Aortic aneurysm and dissection402515---352015---55-
All Other Causes2,2951,2591,03629422470774484290485200285726340386

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Drug-induced deaths2,3801,5907908585-515375140970555415760530230
2. Injury by firearms43538550105521016545160160-5555-
3. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung7953254708520652107014030512518018510085
4. Alcohol-induced deaths410210200551540655015175651108080-
5. Malignant neoplasm of breast185-18565-6535-3580-80---
6. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus115457015-1560253515510251510
7. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue16511550205155550520155704525

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2016.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with poverty census tract/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2016 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/08/2018