Total Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75 By Sex
Marquette County, Michigan 2016

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes4,4712,9311,54014550951,2758604151,5821,0125701,040675365
1. Malignant neoplasms88049039025205335195140390215175652045
2. Diseases of heart6104501601510519015040240175651107535
3. Accidents79559020535-35180135452652452024518560
4. Intentional self-harm (suicide)32526065---6060-1155065105105-
5. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period149149-------------
6. Assault (homicide)13511025------5555-805525
7. Chronic lower respiratory diseases802555---30201025-2525520
8. Diabetes mellitus553520---55-15-1535305
9. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis802060---15-15652045---
10. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities---------------
11. Cerebrovascular diseases753045---5-530525352015
12. Influenza and pneumonia13011515---503515---8080-
13. Septicemia704030---1515-5-525-25
14. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis30255---151051515----
15. Aortic aneurysm and dissection1055---1055------
All Other Causes1,047587460702050365230135362232130235100135

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Drug-induced deaths72041530535-35200951052202051519590105
2. Injury by firearms24518065---6565-12055651515-
3. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung290190100---1108030110951530-30
4. Alcohol-induced deaths652045------60154555-
5. Malignant neoplasm of breast60-60---30-3030-30---
6. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus20515---55----15-15
7. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue120903055-80651530151555-

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2016.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with gender not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2016 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/08/2018