Total Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75 By Sex
Marquette County, Michigan 2013

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes3,8942,2241,669230175551,0046693351,8701,110760549225324
1. Malignant neoplasms74040533550545215801353752451305050-
2. Diseases of heart5704051654545-756510315255601153580
3. Accidents6453303155-5240160809590518075105
4. Intentional self-harm (suicide)2601351253535-6060-1603512555-
5. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period74-74---------74-74
6. Assault (homicide)25-25------25-25---
7. Chronic lower respiratory diseases13555805-5502525401030351520
8. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis215145703535-2020-14575701515-
9. Diabetes mellitus1701452555-2525-11590252020-
10. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities402515---15-152525----
11. Cerebrovascular diseases1409050---5030208050301010-
12. Influenza and pneumonia20155---1515-5-5---
13. Septicemia40-40---15-15---25-25
14. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis55-------55----
15. Viral hepatitis2020-------2020----
All Other Causes7944493455050-2241893546521025520-20

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Drug-induced deaths460270190---8080-175145301354590
2. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung1859590---7035357540352020-
3. Injury by firearms125100253535-6060-25-2555-
4. Alcohol-induced deaths175105703535-1010-1306070---
5. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus130656545-455-5806515---
6. Malignant neoplasm of breast15-15---15-15------
7. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue90652555-205155045555-

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2013.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with gender not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2013 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017