Total Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75
By Sex and Poverty Census Tract
St. Clair County, Michigan 2010

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes12,2997,4884,8111,2958004953,4882,1091,3794,2772,6901,5873,2341,8841,349
1. Malignant neoplasms3,1501,4701,6804402651759604055551,035440595715360355
2. Diseases of heart1,9851,360625956530560385175810565245520345175
3. Accidents2,0291,384645145856041421420073564590735440295
4. Intentional self-harm (suicide)8307656522020515265265-250200509595-
5. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period1093574---74-743535----
6. Assault (homicide)1778592------1377067401525
7. Chronic lower respiratory diseases36520516025101565402511570451558075
8. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis35022013040152518512065402515856025
9. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities27416410935-358989----1497474
10. Cerebrovascular diseases285155130355301351003511050605-5
11. Diabetes mellitus27516011575453085602565501550545
12. Influenza and pneumonia50401055-105535305---
13. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis11060505-52051515-15705515
14. Septicemia174948025-257474-605551515-
15. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease5050----1515-3535----
All Other Causes2,0851,24084515010050535330205800470330600340260

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Drug-induced deaths1,390825565857015370165205520300220415290125
2. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung1,045520525135657027016510528080200360210150
3. Injury by firearms380380-5555-180180-120120-2525-
4. Alcohol-induced deaths540470704040-20516540130125516514025
5. Malignant neoplasm of breast28515270451530100-10045-4595-95
6. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue235155805050-555051054065251510
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus36016519520155140657516565100352015

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2010.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with poverty census tract/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2010 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017