Total Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75
By Sex and Poverty Census Tract
St. Clair County, Michigan 2009

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes13,4678,6244,8434,8423,2411,6014,8483,0921,7561,8891,1847051,8831,101781
1. Malignant neoplasms3,4401,7451,6951,2257804451,285555730580245335350165185
2. Diseases of heart1,6901,3453455754601155804451351851404535030050
3. Accidents2,8072,1756318557501051,2201,008211350215135382202180
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period298149149---74-747474-1497474
5. Intentional self-harm (suicide)8506701804403657515510055100100-15510550
6. Assault (homicide)1921029014710245------45-45
7. Chronic lower respiratory diseases5252452801207050225115110851075955045
8. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities32317414922474149---9999----
9. Diabetes mellitus465325140552035230145851651501515105
10. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis24020040959059055354040-1515-
11. Cerebrovascular diseases16510065855035504552051510-10
12. Influenza and pneumonia190301609020701001090------
13. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis503020255202020-55----
14. Septicemia252055-5---55-1515-
15. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease---------------
All Other Causes2,2071,3148939014554468195942241809585302165137

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Drug-induced deaths1,4601,090370480400803953603522014575365185180
2. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung1,050560490415235180320165155200951051156550
3. Injury by firearms6325121204373171202525-100100-7070-
4. Alcohol-induced deaths4703401301259035255185706540252525-
5. Malignant neoplasm of breast215-21540-40110-11050-5015-15
6. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue3452509516014020145955010-10301515
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus30519511055302516085755045540355

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2009.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with poverty census tract/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2009 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017