Total Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75 By Sex
Marquette County, Michigan 2009

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes4,2882,4241,8648845743101,1406255151,654825829450300150
1. Malignant neoplasms1,10058052024517570280130150455210245954550
2. Diseases of heart6504651851051005190150403302051251010-
3. Accidents7154452701901009015045105270210601059015
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period74-74------74-74---
5. Intentional self-harm (suicide)210155558025557070-2525-3535-
6. Assault (homicide)---------------
7. Chronic lower respiratory diseases1359045---352510956530---
8. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities1497474------74-74---
9. Diabetes mellitus155659030525504551515-60-60
10. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis2059511015-15753045555506060-
11. Cerebrovascular diseases1601006055-115902540535---
12. Influenza and pneumonia554015------205153535-
13. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis25-25------25-25---
14. Septicemia20515---15-1555----
15. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease---------------
All Other Causes63430932521416450160401201707595502525

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Drug-induced deaths3251401851105555105258095603515-15
2. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung2601808055352075502580755401525
3. Injury by firearms8080----4545----3535-
4. Alcohol-induced deaths235125110---75156055550105105-
5. Malignant neoplasm of breast105-105---30-3060-6015-15
6. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue7055152020-15105151055-5
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus551540---15-15401525---

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2009.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with gender not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2009 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017