Total Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75
By Sex and Poverty Census Tract
St. Clair County, Michigan 2005

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes11,1776,2754,9013,9892,2131,7763,9872,4291,5591,2917445461,786799986
1. Malignant neoplasms2,8971,4371,4601,412617795890505385275175100300120180
2. Diseases of heart1,9191,31460563540523078959419516512045300170130
3. Accidents1,33399833449941485544399144160115451257055
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period596149447149-149149747474-7422474149
5. Intentional self-harm (suicide)44035090125125-170170-40535802555
6. Assault (homicide)1345579---12955745-5---
7. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities21674141------21674141---
8. Diabetes mellitus300155145654025160551056555101055
9. Chronic lower respiratory diseases320702501051590704030401525105-105
10. Cerebrovascular diseases22585140501535355303535-1002575
11. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis265250157575-125110151515-5050-
12. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis1421512782107260555------
13. Influenza and pneumonia10545605-58030501515-5-5
14. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease853550---35-35---503515
15. Septicemia90454510-1010-10---553025
All Other Causes2,1091,19791277749728074038535518512065382195187

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Drug-induced deaths70546024510570354802951857045255050-
2. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung7504752752701351353052051007565101007030
3. Injury by firearms190150408080-4040-455402525-
4. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue3451551901608575125458055-501535
5. Alcohol-induced deaths3553203515512035110110-1515-7575-
6. Malignant neoplasm of breast210-21075-7535-3525-2575-75
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus2501501001408555855530155101055

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2005.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with poverty census tract/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2005 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017