Total Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75
By Sex and Poverty Census Tract
St. Clair County, Michigan 2004

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes11,5776,8464,7313,8962,3201,5764,3412,8311,5091,3969214751,9297741,156
1. Malignant neoplasms3,0821,4771,6057803254551,422737685485245240395170225
2. Diseases of heart1,9201,26565554538016568549019528019585395200195
3. Accidents1,3351,03829761345615748941970127112151055055
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period89444744729814914922414974---372149224
5. Intentional self-harm (suicide)959667292325270553122121001751502514735112
6. Assault (homicide)35-35---------35-35
7. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities447372741497474224224-7474----
8. Diabetes mellitus2201358550-508570151055756015
9. Cerebrovascular diseases21060150604515805755054520515
10. Chronic lower respiratory diseases245125120603525552530604515702050
11. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis390235155220140809050403030-501535
12. Influenza and pneumonia251510---20155---5-5
13. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease2525-2525----------
14. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis451035---1551025-2555-
15. Other diseases of respiratory system60154520-201515----25-25
All Other Causes1,68596072575042033062541521080602023065165

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung1,000535465210110100470255215195125701254580
2. Drug-induced deaths34024595130130-115803515-15803545
3. Injury by firearms607387220225185402321321007070-80-80
4. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue355180175852560165808585701520515
5. Alcohol-induced deaths355240115185130559065253030-501535
6. Malignant neoplasm of breast445-445205-205135-13580-8025-25
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus1801305045405756510602535---

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2004.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with poverty census tract/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2004 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017