Total Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75
By Sex and Poverty Census Tract
St. Clair County, Michigan 2003

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes11,1696,5444,6253,7132,2981,4164,0952,2761,8191,6709746961,671991679
1. Malignant neoplasms2,7051,4601,2459555703851,2356455903401601801758590
2. Diseases of heart1,7621,19756562746216557038518529011018026024020
3. Accidents8673455223261252014011152866060-804535
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period596298298149747474-74224149741497474
5. Intentional self-harm (suicide)502502-117117-210210-100100-7575-
6. Assault (homicide)35810525317910574112-11267-67---
7. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities348239109124893522414974------
8. Cerebrovascular diseases250195556535308580525205756015
9. Chronic lower respiratory diseases33518515080602012085352010101102585
10. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis3202556585503510070303535-100100-
11. Diabetes mellitus420285135125507512510025755025958510
12. Influenza and pneumonia9565308055251055---55-
13. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis8040401515-45540---2020-
14. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease5035153535-------15-15
15. Septicemia8580555-80755------
All Other Causes2,3951,2581,136745450295704352352434279155511177334

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung98053045038021516538525513011530851003070
2. Injury by firearms420375459595-16512045100100-6060-
3. Drug-induced deaths4401652751651303570-7055-5515035115
4. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue125755050351555352015-1555-
5. Alcohol-induced deaths2902306035-359570256060-100100-
6. Malignant neoplasm of breast310-310110-110180-18015-155-5
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus27021555857015100752580651555-

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2003.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with poverty census tract/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2003 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017