Total Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75 By Sex
Marquette County, Michigan 2002

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes3,6782,1231,5545403451951,0005454551,256687569611367244
1. Malignant neoplasms1,042627415190120702451451004172621551109020
2. Diseases of heart717482235105654018090902802008012710720
3. Accidents410355557575-195165306035255555-
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period149-149------74-7474-74
5. Intentional self-harm (suicide)260190708080-7530453535-704525
6. Assault (homicide)---------------
7. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities4545----4545-------
8. Cerebrovascular diseases100158520-20---55-551515-
9. Diabetes mellitus55550---25-2525-25---
10. Chronic lower respiratory diseases803545---15-15301515301515
11. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis40-40------40-40---
12. Influenza and pneumonia1204080---355301510545-45
13. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease3535----3535-------
14. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis---------------
15. Septicemia15-15------15-15---
All Other Causes609294315705651503012021013080854045

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung36018517540251512570551458065---
2. Injury by firearms110110-8080-3030-------
3. Drug-induced deaths23015575---100554530-30100100-
4. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue142127153530555-1029210---
5. Malignant neoplasm of breast80-8045-455-5---15-15
6. Alcohol-induced deaths25-25------25-25---
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus8555301515-4040-30-30---

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2002.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with gender not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2002 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017