Total Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75
By Sex and Poverty Census Tract
St. Clair County, Michigan 2001

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes11,1476,9284,2183,7292,2411,4884,2092,7951,4141,6451,0346111,493854639
1. Malignant neoplasms2,9961,4871,5099724005721,085610475529282247365195170
2. Diseases of heart1,7501,0706806604851756653802852351409518560125
3. Accidents1,4091,284125559499605304953520519015100100-
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period7454472982241497437229874149-149---
5. Intentional self-harm (suicide)510475355555-21017535175175-7070-
6. Assault (homicide)7070-2525-4545-------
7. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities346276701079215903555---149149-
8. Cerebrovascular diseases25512013575-757060103030-803050
9. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis44027017016514025210651454040-2525-
10. Chronic lower respiratory diseases26515511090751595455015105652540
11. Diabetes mellitus375275100115902515011040453015604515
12. Influenza and pneumonia1442012440-40251510---79574
13. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease105105-3535-4545----2525-
14. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis602040---35102555-20515
15. Septicemia201555-51515-------
All Other Causes1,65583981660219540756739217521713285269120149

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung7553953601909010030518012510045551608080
2. Injury by firearms180155253030-5555-957025---
3. Drug-induced deaths220170505025256060-2525-856025
4. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue384292925050-807552141328240355
5. Alcohol-induced deaths470315155170170-205851207035352525-
6. Malignant neoplasm of breast315-315180-18090-9035-3510-10
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus250801706520451406080------

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2001.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with poverty census tract/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2001 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017