Total Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75
By Sex and Poverty Census Tract
St. Clair County, Michigan 2000

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes11,3226,7044,6174,1362,6791,4564,1272,2791,8481,2546755791,656956699
1. Malignant neoplasms2,5751,2351,3401,07068538582033049042010531524095145
2. Diseases of heart1,9351,3056307454253207505551951901405025018565
3. Accidents1,6461,117529395380159194554641401251515212230
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period670224447372224149149-149---149-149
5. Assault (homicide)2021356712255673535-------
6. Intentional self-harm (suicide)350300501601154550455110110-3030-
7. Cerebrovascular diseases3541841709050402191141052020-25-25
8. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities452452-174174-204204----7474-
9. Chronic lower respiratory diseases300145155803545906525602535702050
10. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis3352051308050307515603535-14510540
11. Diabetes mellitus22010012035152030-30856025702545
12. Influenza and pneumonia803050---55203555-20515
13. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease280235458035453535----165165-
14. Septicemia12075458035452525----1515-
15. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis955905-525-255054515-15
All Other Causes1,7069577496474022456453802651394594235115120

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung61037523530520510017510570754530502030
2. Injury by firearms275275-105105-4545-5555-2525-
3. Drug-induced deaths5001403602407017020570135---55-55
4. Malignant neoplasm of breast400539510059590-90185-18525-25
5. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue19512075554510110704030525---
6. Alcohol-induced deaths3052555013010525603525---115115-
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus22516065135110253510253520151515-

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2000.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with poverty census tract/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2000 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017