Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75, By Sex,
St. Clair County, Michigan Residents, 2015

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes12,6787,5665,11211,6237,0884,536830419411
1. Malignant neoplasms2,5951,3901,2052,4401,3251,115854540
2. Diseases of heart1,9251,2257001,8301,185645954055
3. Accidents2,0601,4156451,9751,33564085805
4. Intentional self-harm (suicide)730585145730585145---
5. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period298224747474-22414974
6. Chronic lower respiratory diseases525250275525250275---
7. Assault (homicide)147559267-675555-
8. Diabetes mellitus725495230725495230---
9. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis260170901951455025-25
10. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities450179271309179129141-141
11. Cerebrovascular diseases34018016030018012015-15
12. Influenza and pneumonia553025305252525-
13. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis11590251159025---
14. Septicemia854540854540---
15. Viral hepatitis5050-3535----
All Other Causes2,3181,1841,1342,1881,1591,029802555

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Drug-induced deaths1,4978226751,4277976302525-
2. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung69034534566534532025-25
3. Injury by firearms40037525345320255555-
4. Alcohol-induced deaths335265702702403025-25
5. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus2101209020511590---
6. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue25019555235180551515-
7. Malignant neoplasm of breast190201701605155301515

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2015.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with race/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2015 Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017