Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75, By Sex,
St. Clair County, Michigan Residents, 2009

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes13,4678,6244,84312,7578,2394,518374180194
1. Malignant neoplasms3,4401,7451,6953,1551,5751,5801105060
2. Diseases of heart1,6901,3453451,5851,2403455050-
3. Accidents2,8072,1756312,7522,17557655-55
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period298149149298149149---
5. Intentional self-harm (suicide)850670180800645155---
6. Assault (homicide)1921029019210290---
7. Chronic lower respiratory diseases525245280510245265---
8. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities323174149323174149---
9. Diabetes mellitus4653251404403001402525-
10. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis2402004024020040---
11. Cerebrovascular diseases16510065150955555-
12. Influenza and pneumonia1903016019030160---
13. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis503020503020---
14. Septicemia252055-52020-
15. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease---------
All Other Causes2,2071,3148932,0681,2797881093079

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Drug-induced deaths1,4601,0903701,4151,07534020155
2. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung1,050560490990530460453015
3. Injury by firearms632512120632512120---
4. Alcohol-induced deaths470340130470340130---
5. Malignant neoplasm of breast215-215215-215---
6. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue3452509524516580301515
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus305195110305195110---

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2009.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with race/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2009 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017