Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75, By Sex,
St. Clair County, Michigan Residents, 2007

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes12,0207,8364,18411,4857,4963,989335185150
1. Malignant neoplasms2,8751,6401,2352,7751,6401,13555-55
2. Diseases of heart2,1651,6505152,0201,520500857015
3. Accidents1,5721,1873851,4421,0573855050-
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period670372298670372298---
5. Intentional self-harm (suicide)730620110730620110---
6. Assault (homicide)3535-3535----
7. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities2915024129150241---
8. Chronic lower respiratory diseases415215200415215200---
9. Diabetes mellitus49031018047531016515-15
10. Cerebrovascular diseases2451905524519055---
11. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis390290100390290100---
12. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis605010605010---
13. Influenza and pneumonia24512012523012011015-15
14. Septicemia3535-3535----
15. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease---------
All Other Causes1,8011,0727291,6719926791156550

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Drug-induced deaths8204703507604103502525-
2. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung1,0656204451,01062039010-10
3. Injury by firearms4604352546043525---
4. Malignant neoplasm of breast310-310310-310---
5. Alcohol-induced deaths43034585405320852525-
6. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue1451004514510045---
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus2701651052551659015-15

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2007.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with race/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2007 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017