Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75, By Sex,
St. Clair County, Michigan Residents, 2006

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes10,6356,5234,1129,8826,2143,668429165264
1. Malignant neoplasms2,9711,5591,4122,8561,4691,387452520
2. Diseases of heart1,7471,3174301,7121,297415301515
3. Accidents1,2721,0272451,2571,0122451515-
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period5222982242982247474-74
5. Intentional self-harm (suicide)625470155580470110---
6. Assault (homicide)80453535-354545-
7. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities2942791529427915---
8. Diabetes mellitus40027013037024512530255
9. Chronic lower respiratory diseases44016028042014527520155
10. Cerebrovascular diseases1959510018590951055
11. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis20016040190160305-5
12. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis5045550455---
13. Influenza and pneumonia195951001509555---
14. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease45-45---45-45
15. Other diseases of respiratory system5555-5555----
All Other Causes1,5466498961,4316298021092089

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Drug-induced deaths870620250840605235301515
2. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung750435315750435315---
3. Injury by firearms28527015240225154545-
4. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue355240115355240115---
5. Malignant neoplasm of breast295-295290-290---
6. Alcohol-induced deaths1951554019515540---
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus210145651801305015-15

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2006.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with race/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2006 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017