Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75, By Sex,
St. Clair County, Michigan Residents, 2003

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes11,1696,5444,62510,6136,3274,286436207229
1. Malignant neoplasms2,7051,4601,2452,6501,4501,200251015
2. Diseases of heart1,7621,1975651,6921,1275656565-
3. Accidents867345522867345522---
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period59629829852229822474-74
5. Intentional self-harm (suicide)502502-487487-1515-
6. Assault (homicide)358105253358105253---
7. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities3482391092742393574-74
8. Cerebrovascular diseases2501955525019555---
9. Chronic lower respiratory diseases335185150330180150---
10. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis32025565270210604545-
11. Diabetes mellitus420285135420285135---
12. Influenza and pneumonia956530956530---
13. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis804040804040---
14. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease5035153535-15-15
15. Septicemia8580585805---
All Other Causes2,3951,2581,1362,1981,1861,0121227250

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung9805304509705254451055
2. Injury by firearms4203754542037545---
3. Drug-induced deaths440165275440165275---
4. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue12575501257550---
5. Alcohol-induced deaths29023060245185604545-
6. Malignant neoplasm of breast310-310290-2905-5
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus2702155525521540---

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2003.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with race/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2003 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017