Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75, By Sex,
St. Clair County, Michigan Residents, 2001

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes11,1476,9284,21810,6026,6293,973484254229
1. Malignant neoplasms2,9961,4871,5092,9561,4621,494402515
2. Diseases of heart1,7501,0706801,6901,06562560555
3. Accidents1,4091,2841251,3341,2141202525-
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period7454472986703722987474-
5. Intentional self-harm (suicide)5104753551047535---
6. Assault (homicide)7070-7070----
7. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities3462767034627670---
8. Cerebrovascular diseases255120135255120135---
9. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis4402701703802101706060-
10. Chronic lower respiratory diseases265155110265155110---
11. Diabetes mellitus3752751003302409040355
12. Influenza and pneumonia1442012414420124---
13. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease105105-8080-2525-
14. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis60204035152020515
15. Septicemia2015520155---
All Other Causes1,6558398161,516839677139-139

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung7553953607353753602020-
2. Injury by firearms1801552518015525---
3. Drug-induced deaths22017050195145502525-
4. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue3842929238429292---
5. Alcohol-induced deaths470315155375255120956035
6. Malignant neoplasm of breast315-315315-315---
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus2508017025080170---

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2001.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with race/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2001 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017