Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75, By Sex,
St. Clair County, Michigan Residents, 2000

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes11,3226,7044,61710,5306,1624,368631382249
1. Malignant neoplasms2,5751,2351,3402,4101,1751,23516560105
2. Diseases of heart1,9351,3056301,8851,270615402515
3. Accidents1,6461,1175291,5791,0505296767-
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period67022444759622437274-74
5. Assault (homicide)2021356720213567---
6. Intentional self-harm (suicide)3503005029524550---
7. Cerebrovascular diseases35418417033417915520515
8. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities452452-452452----
9. Chronic lower respiratory diseases3001451552951451505-5
10. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis3352051303101801302525-
11. Diabetes mellitus220100120190701202525-
12. Influenza and pneumonia803050803050---
13. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease280235451157045130130-
14. Septicemia12075451207545---
15. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis9559095590---
All Other Causes1,7069577491,571857714804535

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung61037523556533523045405
2. Injury by firearms275275-220220----
3. Drug-induced deaths500140360500140360---
4. Malignant neoplasm of breast4005395315531085-85
5. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue1951207519512075---
6. Alcohol-induced deaths30525550255205505050-
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus225160652201556555-

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2000.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with race/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2000 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017