Rates of Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75, By Sex,
Michigan Residents, 2003

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes7,468.89,269.35,678.76,649.98,242.15,044.112,525.116,026.89,300.9
1. Malignant neoplasms1,614.11,708.31,520.51,600.01,693.81,505.31,862.42,003.11,732.9
2. Diseases of heart1,335.11,797.3875.41,179.21,635.9718.72,315.92,889.61,787.9
3. Accidents882.31,250.0516.7853.41,202.8501.01,095.61,624.1609.0
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period495.3558.6432.3355.8402.6308.61,245.01,472.61,035.2
5. Intentional self-harm (suicide)335.3537.1134.8359.1569.9146.5237.3409.6*
6. Assault (homicide)285.6456.5115.888.4115.461.01,391.62,451.3415.8
7. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities212.7246.0179.5197.1228.8165.2304.4364.3249.1
8. Cerebrovascular diseases201.2209.8192.6167.8169.4166.2400.8460.7345.6
9. Chronic lower respiratory diseases182.2187.3177.0184.8187.4182.3191.8207.9177.0
10. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis180.4258.5102.6171.4244.298.1244.9366.8132.7
11. Diabetes mellitus170.6201.0140.4159.3190.3128.1248.7291.8209.1
12. Influenza and pneumonia91.6103.280.274.880.768.9180.1217.5145.8
13. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis77.080.573.455.858.752.9202.6217.5189.0
14. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease76.5119.334.031.053.4*336.8516.0171.8
15. Septicemia62.768.257.345.648.942.3153.8179.6130.1
All Other Causes1,266.21,487.51,046.31,126.21,359.8890.52,113.42,354.61,891.2

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung435.0500.3370.0440.6499.5381.3465.4595.3345.8
2. Injury by firearms385.2679.193.0228.2391.663.51,278.72,388.1257.2
3. Drug-induced deaths353.0434.0272.5335.8424.3246.5467.3522.8416.1
4. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue163.7204.7122.9162.0203.1120.6179.5217.2144.7
5. Alcohol-induced deaths162.1249.874.8162.2248.275.4176.2280.979.7
6. Malignant neoplasm of breast161.6*319.3154.5*307.2212.8*406.1
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus123.8144.5103.2115.4136.194.4179.0210.3150.1

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

Rates are per 100,000 population under 75 years of age.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2003.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with race/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2003 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017