Number of Deaths for Ten Leading Causes by Sex and Poverty Census Tract
Michigan 2007

Cause of Death Person Died in Census Tracts with Poverty Level
Total 0.0 - 4.9 5.0 -9.9 10.0 - 19.9 20.0-100.0
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes of Death86,64242,78743,85326,91313,18713,72628,14713,75014,39719,7559,70710,04611,2935,8445,449
1. Heart Disease24,25812,14312,1157,4883,7473,7417,7743,7983,9765,5622,8002,7623,2951,7221,573
2. Cancer20,06010,3469,7146,5543,4253,1296,6133,3673,2464,4872,3072,1802,2651,1641,101
3. Stroke4,6381,8702,7681,4535778761,5286119171,073424649561244317
4. Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases4,6162,2422,3741,3636257381,6178187991,129540589477244233
5. Unintentional Injuries3,7142,3351,3791,0026103921,254787467877546331556376180
6. Diabetes Mellitus2,8251,3701,455781398383985488497647305342397171226
7. Alzheimer's Disease2,4307071,72380423457089025963154015238818358125
8. Pneumonia/Influenza1,633760873513235278521249272369161208221111110
9. Kidney Disease1,611780831470228242510254256370174196257120137
10. Intentional Self-harm (Suicide)1,123897226373295783933207325720354897118
All Other Causes19,7349,33710,3956,1122,8133,2996,0622,7993,2634,4442,0952,3472,9921,5631,429

Note: The causes of death are listed in order of the 10 leading causes of death for Michigan residents in 2007.

Death records with poverty census tract/sex unknown are included only in the "Total" column.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).
Source: 2007 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017