Number of Deaths for Ten Leading Causes by Race and Sex
Central Michigan District Health Department,
Michigan Residents, 2018

Cause of Death Gender
Total Male Female
All Causes of Death2,1961,1681,028
1. Heart Disease517283234
2. Cancer514286228
3. Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases19310093
4. Unintentional Injuries1146945
5. Stroke1295178
6. Alzheimer's Disease842955
7. Diabetes Mellitus753837
8. Kidney Disease452817
9. Pneumonia/Influenza392316
10. Intentional Self-harm (Suicide)37316
All Other Causes449230219

Note: The causes of death are listed in order of the 10 leading causes of death for Michigan residents in 2018.

Death records with race/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).
Source: 2018 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 11/22/2019