Leading Causes of Death By Age, St. Clair County, Michigan 2012

Cause of Death All
Ages
Under 20
Years
20-44
Years
45-74
Years
75+
Years
All Causes of Death1,6082480616888
1. Heart Disease438-6122310
2. Cancer380-9223148
3. Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases110--5060
4. Stroke73-12250
5. Unintentional Injuries809352313
6. Alzheimer's Disease48--444
7. Diabetes Mellitus58-22333
8. Kidney Disease17---17
9. Pneumonia/Influenza29-21017
10. Intentional Self-harm (Suicide)2419122
All Other Causes3511416127194

Note: The causes of death are listed in order of the 10 leading causes of death for Michigan residents in 2012.
Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

All Ages column includes deaths with age not stated.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2012 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017