Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75, By Sex,
Michigan Residents, 2005

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes710,666434,276276,391506,031310,392195,639179,869108,05571,814
1. Malignant neoplasms155,59980,87974,720124,85165,70159,15027,09113,33613,755
2. Diseases of heart123,23883,56739,67187,36661,80825,55832,85219,61813,233
3. Accidents87,64461,14526,49969,11648,02221,09414,42510,0074,418
4. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period42,92722,45520,47221,03910,54210,49719,35510,2739,081
5. Intentional self-harm (suicide)33,05725,5467,51129,45822,7196,7392,9242,362562
6. Assault (homicide)28,34623,4684,8785,8943,7182,17620,87818,4232,456
7. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities20,83711,4829,35513,8717,5246,3485,4123,1392,272
8. Diabetes mellitus17,9799,6178,36212,8407,1005,7404,4372,1602,277
9. Chronic lower respiratory diseases17,8408,6529,18814,7537,1097,6442,7721,3881,384
10. Cerebrovascular diseases17,7959,4688,32611,9706,6485,3225,2392,5152,724
11. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis16,83411,5395,29513,4309,0704,3602,6691,824845
12. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis7,6984,0193,6784,6352,4212,2132,8581,4881,370
13. Influenza and pneumonia7,6684,2593,4085,1992,7692,4302,1221,296826
14. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease6,3754,7851,5902,1501,7054453,9302,8501,080
15. Septicemia6,2303,3582,8724,0542,1451,9091,8301,049781
All Other Causes120,59970,03550,56485,40351,39034,01331,07416,32414,750

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Drug-induced deaths44,00428,60915,39535,74723,59712,1507,0824,1122,970
2. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung41,76024,25017,51034,24520,05014,1956,7453,7652,980
3. Injury by firearms36,96232,9923,97016,33913,6892,65019,23417,9141,320
4. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue16,0699,2936,77612,5447,4425,1022,9821,5481,434
5. Alcohol-induced deaths15,37511,3204,05512,8859,4853,4001,9401,325615
6. Malignant neoplasm of breast14,90510014,80511,3459011,2553,390103,380
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus12,9857,7005,28510,2306,0854,1452,4701,475995

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2005.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with race/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2005 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017