Leading Causes of Death By Age, Michigan 2010

Cause of Death All
Ages
Under 20
Years
20-44
Years
45-74
Years
75+
Years
All Causes of Death88,0581,5064,47132,17649,905
1. Heart Disease23,321275057,46815,321
2. Cancer20,6195660010,9998,964
3. Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases5,07920431,8533,163
4. Stroke4,47310881,1423,233
5. Unintentional Injuries3,7582981,0311,4171,012
6. Alzheimer's Disease2,735--1942,541
7. Diabetes Mellitus2,6952841,1521,457
8. Kidney Disease1,7243324821,207
9. Pneumonia/Influenza1,53017483861,079
10. Intentional Self-harm (Suicide)1,2658450958290
All Other Causes20,8599891,5316,50111,838

Note: The causes of death are listed in order of the 10 leading causes of death for Michigan residents in 2010.
Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

All Ages column includes deaths with age not stated.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2010 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017