Crude Mortality Rates for Ten Leading Causes by Sex and Race
Michigan 2001

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes of Death863.3861.6864.8887.5873.2901.3837.0906.4774.3
1. Heart Disease267.9263.3272.3277.4270.7283.9252.2258.8246.2
2. Cancer196.3207.6185.3204.9215.0195.0172.6191.6155.4
3. Stroke56.744.868.159.646.172.748.343.452.8
4. Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases41.441.641.146.045.546.421.224.318.4
5. Unintentional Injuries32.542.023.432.742.123.533.944.824.1
6. Diabetes Mellitus26.423.729.026.624.328.828.023.332.3
7. Pneumonia/Influenza20.719.421.921.519.723.319.020.517.5
8. Alzheimer's Disease18.011.124.620.612.728.36.33.48.9
9. Kidney Disease15.414.616.114.814.415.220.718.322.9
10. Chronic Liver Disease and Cirrhosis10.513.67.610.713.67.711.215.17.6
All Other Causes177.5179.9175.2172.8169.0176.4223.7262.9188.1

Note: Rates are per 100,000 population. The causes of death are listed in order of the 10 leading causes of death for Michigan residents in 2001.

Death records with race/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).
Source: 2001 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.     Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services; Population Estimate (latest update 9/2014), National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Census Populations With Bridged Race Categories .

Last Updated: 3/17/2017