Leading Cause of Deaths for Ten Leading Causes by Age
Michigan 2015

Cause of Death All
Ages
Under 25
Years
25-54
Years
55-64
Years
65-74
Years
75-84
Years
85+
Years
All Causes of Death93,7192,0579,96412,55917,11221,62830,399
1. Heart Disease24,364521,7493,0014,0815,5319,950
2. Cancer20,347931,9814,0565,6095,1433,465
3. Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases5,746202096591,3521,7901,716
4. Stroke4,56472264016741,1652,091
5. Unintentional Injuries4,5415281,808620379470736
6. Alzheimer's Disease3,725-8392069842,488
7. Diabetes Mellitus2,71112298456680671594
8. Kidney Disease1,893692200360527708
9. Pneumonia/Influenza1,87120108162266429886
10. Intentional Self-harm (Suicide)1,3902037022461307930
All Other Causes22,5671,1162,7832,7193,3754,8397,735

Note: The causes of death are listed in order of the 10 leading causes of death for Michigan residents in 2015.
Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

All Ages column includes deaths with age not stated.

Source: 2015 Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017