All Syphilis Cases and Rates by County
Michigan Residents, 2007-2011, 2012-2016 and 2017

CountyAverage
Cases
2007-2011
Average
Cases
2012-2016
Cases
2017
Rate
2007-2011
Rate
2012-2016
Rate
2017
Percent
Distribution
2017
Michigan607.21,039.81,30510.510.513.1100.00
Wayne313.8525.656828.529.732.443.52
Oakland53.6144.214812.011.711.811.34
Macomb26.679.21069.49.212.28.12
Kent34.050.81048.48.116.07.97
Ingham19.423.8568.58.419.34.29
Washtenaw20.840.45411.711.314.74.14
Genesee62.436.2508.48.812.33.83
Kalamazoo10.621.4328.68.3*2.45
Berrien1.27.218***1.38
Jackson9.017.41610.810.9*1.23
All Other Counties55.893.61531.52.54.011.72


Notes:

STD cases: Outpatient clinics, hospitals, doctors offices and other health facilities report STD cases to the Michigan Department of Health & Human Services. Cases include Michigan residents and reports of out-of-state testing for Michigan residents.

Rates are per 100,000 population for the specified age and sex group in the geographic area.

Asterisk (*) indicates that data do not meet standards of reliability or precision.

Total (Both Sexes) category includes records with unknown sex.

Source: Michigan Sexually Transmitted Diseases Database, STD & HIV Prevention Section, Bureau of Epidemiology, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services; Table prepared by the Division for Vital Records and Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services.

Last Updated: 09/25/2018