Gonorrhea Cases and Rates by County
Michigan Residents, 2007-2011, 2012-2016 and 2017

CountyAverage
Cases
2007-2011
Average
Cases
2012-2016
Cases
2017
Rate
2007-2011
Rate
2012-2016
Rate
2017
Percent
Distribution
2017
Michigan15,552.011,294.015,413113.8114.0154.7100.00
Wayne8,447.85,039.06,174273.2284.9352.140.06
Oakland1,037.0814.01,21467.765.997.17.88
Kent902.2733.21,123121.8116.6173.17.29
Genesee1,182.0968.2965225.6234.3236.96.26
Macomb496.8579.491669.067.4105.15.94
Kalamazoo516.0501.8854201.6194.0324.75.54
Washtenaw321.2310.056589.986.8153.73.67
Ingham436.4477.0563169.5167.5194.03.65
Muskegon382.0343.8563199.4199.7324.13.65
Saginaw270.8326.2393162.3167.2204.82.55
All Other Counties1,559.81,201.42,08341.532.255.613.51


Notes:

STD cases: Outpatient clinics, hospitals, doctors offices and other health facilities report STD cases to the Michigan Department of Health & Human Services. Cases include Michigan residents and reports of out-of-state testing for Michigan residents.

Rates are per 100,000 population for the specified age and sex group in the geographic area.

Total (Both Sexes) category includes records with unknown sex.

Source: Michigan Sexually Transmitted Diseases Database, STD & HIV Prevention Section, Bureau of Epidemiology, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services; Table prepared by the Division for Vital Records and Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services.

Last Updated: 09/25/2018