Years of Potential Life Lost Below Age 75, By Sex,
Michigan Residents, 2010

Due to Leading Causes of YPLL1

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes691,538421,630269,908505,056310,716194,340165,15397,74067,413
1. Malignant neoplasms160,14483,73676,408127,82667,68360,14328,43914,01114,428
2. Diseases of heart113,39177,64635,74481,81058,05523,75529,24917,94011,308
3. Accidents88,41959,61728,80269,57248,03621,53714,9038,8916,012
4. Intentional self-harm (suicide)36,99729,4307,56731,78725,4766,3113,9552,9241,031
5. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period31,58617,29614,28915,9708,6707,30114,2077,7416,466
6. Assault (homicide)25,15720,6084,5505,8003,5562,24518,27816,1782,100
7. Chronic lower respiratory diseases20,22710,5029,72516,1738,3077,8663,3891,8401,549
8. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis18,59012,2756,31515,13010,0605,0702,7351,6751,060
9. Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities17,6009,1138,48712,0926,4675,6254,3512,1522,199
10. Cerebrovascular diseases17,4178,9568,46011,5466,1145,4325,3062,6672,639
11. Diabetes mellitus16,3649,2897,07512,0277,1224,9053,8571,8022,055
12. Influenza and pneumonia7,5634,2503,3135,2072,7592,4482,2161,446770
13. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and nephrosis6,8243,9292,8944,4892,5691,9192,1701,205965
14. Septicemia5,1342,7232,4112,9931,7181,2751,9719191,051
15. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease4,0452,8701,1751,2159352802,6801,825855
All Other Causes122,08169,38952,69291,41753,19038,22727,44814,52312,924

Due to Certain Cancers, Firearm, Drug and Alcohol-related Deaths2

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
1. Drug-induced deaths54,45533,57420,88146,34429,39216,9526,3813,1573,224
2. Malignant neoplasms of trachea, bronchus and lung41,99523,32518,67034,53019,26015,2706,8103,6553,155
3. Injury by firearms36,43032,2834,14717,29914,9042,39517,73116,1291,602
4. Alcohol-induced deaths19,13513,6955,44016,32511,7804,5452,1951,440755
5. Malignant neoplasm of breast14,79013514,65510,8506510,7853,715703,645
6. Malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue14,7409,1185,62211,9407,4084,5322,3901,450940
7. Malignant neoplasms of colon, rectum and anus13,0956,9056,19010,2505,4254,8252,3951,2901,105

Note: The years of potential life lost (YPLL) below age 75 is a measure of mortality designed to emphasize mortality which is prevalent among persons under age 75. The number of years of potential life lost is calculated as the number of years between the age at death and 75 years of age for persons dying before their 75th year.

1 The causes of death are listed in order of the 15 leading causes of YPLL for Michigan residents in 2010.
2 The causes of death are calculated using ICD-10 groupings that are subsets or combinations of leading cause of death groupings.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).

Death records with race/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

-:  A dash indicates a zero value.

Source: 2010 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017