Number of Deaths for Ten Leading Causes by Sex
Michigan Residents, 2012

Cause of Death All Races White Black
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
All Causes of Death89,91744,62145,29075,96237,35538,60412,4196,4185,998
1. Heart Disease23,50212,00111,50119,5939,9589,6353,5911,8511,740
2. Cancer20,50310,7069,79717,4199,1398,2802,7121,3731,339
3. Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases5,2532,4892,7644,8252,2632,562372193179
4. Stroke4,3991,7742,6253,6941,4572,237641286355
5. Unintentional Injuries3,8042,3221,4823,2201,9501,270474301173
6. Alzheimer's Disease3,0649292,1352,8478661,98118754133
7. Diabetes Mellitus2,6841,3681,3162,2021,1441,058423185238
8. Kidney Disease1,5857897961,264616648292162130
9. Pneumonia/Influenza1,5627438191,3716487231688385
10. Intentional Self-harm (Suicide)1,2551,0042511,1179042131047826
All Other Causes22,30610,49611,80418,4108,4109,9973,4551,8521,600

Note: The causes of death are listed in order of the 10 leading causes of death for Michigan residents in 2012.

Death records with race/sex not stated are included only in the "Total" column.

Data displayed are by the underlying cause of death which is the condition giving rise to the chain of events leading to death. Causes of death are classified in accordance with the Tenth Revision of the International Classifications of Diseases (ICD-10), a coding structure developed by the World Health Organization. This revision has been used to classify deaths occurring on or after January 1, 1999. The ICD-10 codes are grouped into broader categories for the causes listed in this table in order to classify these selected causes of death (e.g., ICD-10 codes C00-C97 are used to indicate deaths due to cancer).
Source: 2012 Geocoded Michigan Death Certificate Registry.   Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services

Last Updated: 3/17/2017