All Syphilis Cases and Rates by County
Michigan Residents, 2005-2009, 2010-2014 and 2015

CountyAverage
Cases
2005-2009
Average
Cases
2010-2014
Cases
2015
Rate
2005-2009
Rate
2010-2014
Rate
2015
Percent
Distribution
2015
Michigan514.6860.81,0948.68.711.0100.00
Wayne304.4445.251723.424.929.447.26
Oakland33.6112.21549.39.212.414.08
Macomb15.259.01087.16.912.59.87
Kent27.439.0536.56.38.34.84
Washtenaw15.231.2529.18.914.54.75
Genesee51.833.2387.67.9*3.47
Ingham15.622.6228.08.0*2.01
Kalamazoo5.019.4197.97.6*1.74
Jackson6.818.01111.111.3*1.01
Muskegon4.69.210***0.91
All Other Counties35.071.81100.91.92.910.05


Notes:

STD cases: Outpatient clinics, hospitals, doctors offices and other health facilities report STD cases to the Michigan Department of Health & Human Services. Cases include Michigan residents and reports of out-of-state testing for Michigan residents.

Rates are per 100,000 population for the specified age and sex group in the geographic area.

Asterisk (*) indicates that data do not meet standards of reliability or precision.

Total (Both Sexes) category includes records with unknown sex.

Source: Michigan Sexually Transmitted Diseases Database, STD & HIV Prevention Section, Bureau of Epidemiology, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services; Table prepared by the Division for Vital Records and Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services.

Last Updated: 06/02/2016