Chlamydia Cases and Rates by Local Health Department
Michigan Residents, 2005-2009, 2010-2014 and 2015

Local Health DepartmentAverage
Cases
2005-2009
Average
Cases
2010-2014
Cases
2015
Rate
2005-2009
Rate
2010-2014
Rate
2015
Percent
Distribution
2015
Michigan42,596.247,830.847,702478.9483.7480.7100.00
City of Detroit Health Department14,646.614,079.810,8391,800.02,028.61,641.822.72
Wayne County Health Department2,733.84,014.24,345359.4366.3395.39.11
Oakland County Health Department3,240.63,595.23,931299.3294.5316.48.24
Kent County Health Department3,192.23,558.43,827595.8578.2601.48.02
Genesee County Health Department3,101.02,953.02,764676.4705.4672.85.79
Macomb County Health Department1,641.02,331.62,688279.2274.5310.85.63
Kalamazoo County Human Services Department1,393.21,839.62,142748.6721.8823.04.49
Ingham County Health Department1,730.21,872.01,768664.3662.6618.03.71
Washtenaw County Health Department1,093.61,403.81,648408.9399.5459.23.45
Muskegon County Health Department1,206.41,255.21,347723.3732.6779.62.82
All Other Local Health Departments8,617.610,928.012,403216.9277.7315.526.00


Notes:

STD cases: Outpatient clinics, hospitals, doctors offices and other health facilities report STD cases to the Michigan Department of Health & Human Services. Cases include Michigan residents and reports of out-of-state testing for Michigan residents.

Rates are per 100,000 population for the specified age and sex group in the geographic area.

Total (Both Sexes) category includes records with unknown sex.

Source: Michigan Sexually Transmitted Diseases Database, STD & HIV Prevention Section, Bureau of Epidemiology, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services; Table prepared by the Division for Vital Records and Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services.

Last Updated: 06/02/2016