Chlamydia Cases and Rates by Local Health Department
Michigan Residents, 2007-2011, 2012-2016 and 2017

Local Health DepartmentAverage
Cases
2007-2011
Average
Cases
2012-2016
Cases
2017
Rate
2007-2011
Rate
2012-2016
Rate
2017
Percent
Distribution
2017
Michigan47,320.646,755.450,998471.3471.9511.9100.00
City of Detroit Health Department16,766.211,174.610,6931,517.71,659.61,640.520.97
Wayne County Health Department3,204.44,366.44,788394.1398.7434.69.39
Oakland County Health Department3,588.03,733.84,215310.4302.3337.08.27
Kent County Health Department3,299.43,657.44,208607.7581.5648.88.25
Macomb County Health Department1,908.42,672.03,426318.3311.0393.26.72
Genesee County Health Department3,145.42,814.82,790655.9681.2684.95.47
Kalamazoo County Human Services Department1,579.42,009.82,304807.4777.2876.14.52
Ingham County Health Department1,853.21,814.81,919645.1637.2661.33.76
Washtenaw County Health Department1,229.81,529.41,690443.4428.1459.73.31
Muskegon County Health Department1,231.01,291.81,429749.1750.2822.72.80
All Other Local Health Departments9,515.411,690.613,536240.6297.4343.926.54


Notes:

STD cases: Outpatient clinics, hospitals, doctors offices and other health facilities report STD cases to the Michigan Department of Health & Human Services. Cases include Michigan residents and reports of out-of-state testing for Michigan residents.

Rates are per 100,000 population for the specified age and sex group in the geographic area.

Total (Both Sexes) category includes records with unknown sex.

Source: Michigan Sexually Transmitted Diseases Database, STD & HIV Prevention Section, Bureau of Epidemiology, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services; Table prepared by the Division for Vital Records and Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Health & Human Services.

Last Updated: 09/25/2018